Skip to Content

Privacy Policy

Compass Settings, Ltd. Privacy Policy (last updated on August 6, 2011)

Compass Settings, Ltd. and its affiliates (hereinafter Compass) respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 200 c.5. (the “Privacy Act”) we have created the following Privacy Policy.

1. Application of this Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Compass Settings only. It will tell you how and why we gather personal and non-personal information about you.

This site is connected by “hyperlinks” to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them.

2. We Are Accountable to You

We have designated an officer of the company to be accountable for out policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. Any questions, comments or complaints that you might have about our privacy policy should be forwarded in writing to:

Barry Lovelace, General Partner Compass Settings, Ltd. P.O. Box 26622 Austin, TX 78755

3. Collection of Information

Personally identifiable information or personal information is defined as information that identifies you, as an individual, and includes your name, home address, home telephone number and e-mail address.

We only collect personally identifiable information about you after you have specifically and knowingly provided such information to us. By voluntarily providing this information to us at various points when using our site, including sending us a comment or suggestion, entering a chat room or bulletin board that is posted on our Site you will be consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by us for that online activity. You are under no obligation to provide us with this information as long as you are accessing this site. If, however, you wish to take the Assessment that results in creating the FastLook @ U and About U Report we will need to collect personal information.

4. The purpose of Our Collecting Information From You

Your personal information will be used for the purposes of creating your FastLook @ U and/or About U Report. We will also collect and use personal information for other purposes but limited to: respond to questions or comment you forward to us keep aggregate information on site usage, conduct interactive areas for communication

5. Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any other party without your consent. However, we may disclose your personal information in the circumstances set out below:

We may be required by law to disclose personal information without your consent in the event of emergency situations or when required by government or other legal authority.

We will share your information with a certified About U Advisor who is designated to provide your feedback you.

We will share information with Birkman, International, provider of the Birkman Assessment which powers the FastLook @ U and About U Report, when interpretation questions about answers to the Assessment arise.

We will share your information with Monster Worldwide, Inc. when you access this web site through one of their properties. This information will be shared so that the respective property may contact you with information about using their web sites.

6. Non personal information

In addition, we collect non-personally identifiable information, which is information that does not identify you personally, but becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our site. This information includes: your IP address, a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the site; your Internet Service Provider, and your Web Browser.

One way we use this non-personal information is as a diagnostic and administrative tool for identifying system problems and administering the site.

We collect personal and non-personal information in a non-identifying, anonymous and aggregate form to enhance our site design, and for statistical purposes. These statistics and reports will contain only aggregated and no personally identifiable information.

7. Safeguards We Have in Place

We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall.

9. Changes in This Privacy Policy

We may change this policy as new services are added or old ones are changed. Such changes will be effective when notice of the change is posted on this site.

Contact Compass Settings
×
Contact Barry
×
Contact Louise
×